Members


Members (adjudicators) at SJTO are Order-in-Council appointees. The Public Appointments Secretariat website has more information on the appointments process. Members hold hearings, make rulings, review and analyze evidence and make decisions.

Michael Gottheil is the Executive Chair of SJTO. Michael is a graduate of Osgoode Hall Law School and was called to the Bar in 1987. After working as in-house counsel for two national trade unions, in 1991, he co-founded Engelmann, Gottheil law firm in Ottawa, where he practiced labour, employment and human rights law. Michael was appointed Chair of the Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario in 2005 and in 2009 as Executive Chair of the Environment and Land Tribunals Ontario, Ontario’s first cluster of adjudicative tribunals. He joined SJTO as Executive Chair in March 2011.

Below is a list of members at each of our tribunals. An asterisk (*) or star beside a name means that the member is appointed to more than one SJTO tribunal. Click on the tribunal name for brief background information on each member posted to the Public Appointments Secretariat website.

Social Justice Tribunals Ontario

Michael Gottheil, Executive Chair
Beverly Anne Moore, Alternate Executive Chair

Child and Family Services Review Board and Custody Review Board

Jennifer Scott, Associate Chair
Patrick R. Doran
Paula Eyler
Judy Finlay
Gail Gonda
David John Hamilton
Andrea Himel
Theresa Hughes
Dawn J. Kershaw*
Katherine Laird
Alina (Alice) Lazor
Wesley Marsden*
Eva Nichols*
T. Michele O'Connor
Jayashree (Jay) Sengupta*
John F. Spekkens
Bernard Stein
Wendell E. White
Marisha Roman

Criminal Injuries Compensation Board

Maria Tassou, Associate Chair
M. Saleem Akhtar
Pamela Arnott
Lisa Barazzutti
Evelyn Baxter
Louise Charette
Kevin Cleghorn*
David Fine
Keith L. Forde
James Graham
Jo-Anne Hughes
Christie Jefferson
Wendy King
Kirsten Kurzuk
Maija Laitinen*
Anne-Marie Langan
Susan Lee
Joanne St. Lewis
Janet MacEachen
Wesley Marsden*
Jay Meunier
Veda Rangan
Guy Savoie

Human Rights Tribunal of Ontario

Yola Grant, Associate Chair
Sarah Atkinson
Eban Bayefsky
Kim Bernhardt
Bruce Best
Kenneth Bhattacharjee
Josée Bouchard
Suzanne Bouclin
Keith Brennenstuhl*
Kevin Gordon Cleghorn*
Esi Codjoe
Brian L. Cook
Andrew Diamond
Maureen Doyle*
Helen Eaton
Michelle Flaherty*
Romona Gananathan
Aida Gatfield
Ruth Goba
Maurice A. Green
Mark Handelman
Beverly Harris
Mark Hart
Dale Lisa Hewat
Judith Anne Hinchman
Julie Jai
Jacek Janczur
Colin Johnston
Judith Anne Keene
John Kelly
Dawn J. Kershaw*
Jennifer Khurana
Robert Lefebvre*
Michael Lerner
Laurie Letheren
Yasmeena Mohamed
David Muir
Eva Nichols*
Naomi Overend
Jo-Anne Pickel
Sheri Price
Daniel Randazzo
Devika Ratnayake
Leslie Reaume
Valerie Richer
Frederika Rotter
Douglas Sanderson
Janice Sandomirsky
Jennifer A.Scott
Jayashree (Jay) Sengupta*
Brian Sheehan
Lorne Slotnick
Mary Truemner
Helen Walsh
Jennifer Webster
Eric Whist
Ailsa Wiggins
Brenda Young

Landlord and Tenant Board

Kim E. Bugby, Associate Chair
Aleksander Brkic
Avril Cardoso
Ruth Carey
Sylvie Rose Marie Charron*
Harry Cho
Emily Crocco
Cristina de Leon-Culp
Lisa Del Vecchio
Thomas F. Fagan*
Nathan Ferguson
Roderick Flynn
Claudine Girault
Petar Guzina
Laura Hartslief
Nancy Henderson
Sean Henry
Louise Horton
Neil Kaufman
Renée Lang
Kevin Lundy
Sandra Macchione*
Lorraine Mathers
Carol Anne McDermott
James (Jim) McMaster
Lynn Mitchell
Debbie Mosaheb
Robert Murray*
Gerald Naud*
John Patrick Nolan
Bonnie Pelletier
Jean-Paul Pilon
Philippe Rabot
Gobinder Singh Randhawa
Margaret Reynolds*
Roger Rodrigues
Tiisetso Russell
Egya Ndayinanse Sangmuah
Anna Solomon
Michael Soo
Lisa M. Stevens
Mariam Elizabeth Usprich
Jonelle Van Delft*
Karen Wallace
Sylvia Nancy Watson
Dale Whitmore
Shelby Whittick
L. Kurt Wildman
Maanit Zemel

Ontario Special Education Tribunals (English)

Ross Thomas Caradonna
Maureen Doyle*
Eva Nichols*
Jennifer Scott
Jayashree (Jay) Sengupta*

Ontario Special Education Tribunal (French)

Maureen Doyle*
Michelle Flaherty*
Jennifer Scott

Social Benefits Tribunal

Beverly Anne Moore, Associate Chair
Pamela Ahlfeld
Nathaniel Boivin
Shannon Braun
Terry Brouillet
Vincenzina (Enza) Buffa*
Jean Buie
William Burke
Sylvie Rose Marie Charron*
Lisa DiCesare
Thomas F. Fagan*
Nancy Ferguson
Richard Ferriss
Lisa Freedman
Kelly Gaon
John Helis
Cheryl Henshaw
Brenna Homeniuk
Audrey Hummelen
Solape Ilori
Kanji Jain
Dawn J. Kershaw*
Jennifer Khurana
Cyndi Kunkel
Maija Laitinen*
Georges Lariviere
Greg Larsen
Tara Letwiniuk
Sandra Macchione*
Janice MacGuigan
Sherry MacIsaac
Mark Mascarenhas
Allan Matte
Amanda McBride
Robert Murray*
William Murray
Gerald Naud*
Josephine Racioppo
Margaret Reynolds*
Jana Rozehnal
Jonelle Van Delft*
Dawn Wickett
Marie-Claude Yaacov